SUPPLEMENTING VAT DECLARATION RELATED TO THE AMOUNT OF REFUNDABLE VAT

SUPPLEMENTING VAT DECLARATION RELATED TO THE AMOUNT OF REFUNDABLE VAT

SUPPLEMENTING VAT DECLARATION RELATED TO THE AMOUNT OF REFUNDABLE VAT

SUPPLEMENTING VAT DECLARATION RELATED TO THE AMOUNT OF REFUNDABLE VAT

Is the taxpayer allowed to declare supplementing the mount of refundable on the VAT declaration which submitted to the tax authority? And how to Declare in accordance with regulations?

Pursuant to the provisions of Point b, Clause 4, Article 7 of Decree No. 126/2020/ND-CP dated October 19, 2020 of the Government:

- If the supplementation leads to decrease in the amount of refundable VAT: the taxpayer may may submit the supplementary VAT declaration before submitting the VAT refund application. In case the VAT refund application has been submitted to the tax authority, the taxpayer must complete the procedure for canceling the VAT refund application before submitting the supplementing VAT declaration.

- If the supplementation leads to an increase in the amount of refundable VAT: the taxpayer may only increase the refundable VAT if the tax declaration dossier of the next period and the application for tax refund is not submitted.

Example: The VAT declaration period for the first quarter of 2024, A Company has a deductible VAT amount of 3 billion VND. On April 25, 2024, A Company prepared and submitted the VAT declaration for the first quarter of 2024 to the tax authority and received a notification of declaration acceptance from the system.

On July 31, 2024, the Company prepared and submitted the VAT declaration for the second quarter of 2024 after transferring the remaining deductible VAT for the first quarter of 2024 to the tax authority (having received a notification of declaration acceptance from the system).

- A Company prepare and declare the supplementing VAT declaration to increase in the amount of refundable VAT (including cases of adjustment due to not declaring the "proposed VAT refund amount" or having declared but adjusting it up due to errors) of the first quarter of 2024 before submitting the VAT declaration for the second quarter of 2024 (before July 31, 2024).

- A Company prepare and declare the supplementing VAT declaration to increase in the amount of refundable VAT after submitting the VAT declaration for the second quarter of 2024.

- A Company prepare and declare the supplementing VAT declaration to reduce the amount of refundable VAT before submitting the VAT refund application.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related news

DEPENDENT REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS
DEPENDENT REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS

DEPENDENT REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS

COMPULSORY INSURANCE PREMIUM
COMPULSORY INSURANCE PREMIUM

COMPULSORY INSURANCE PREMIUM

VNeID ACCOUNT FOR THE NATIONAL PUBLIC SERVICE PORTAL
VNeID ACCOUNT FOR THE NATIONAL PUBLIC SERVICE PORTAL

VNeID ACCOUNT FOR THE NATIONAL PUBLIC SERVICE PORTAL

THE 10% PERSONAL INCOME TAX
THE 10% PERSONAL INCOME TAX

THE 10% PERSONAL INCOME TAX

EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2024
EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2024

EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2024

PERSONAL INCOME TAX DEDUCTIONS APPLICABLE FROM 2026
PERSONAL INCOME TAX DEDUCTIONS APPLICABLE FROM 2026

PERSONAL INCOME TAX DEDUCTIONS APPLICABLE FROM 2026

CANCELLATION OF VAT REFUND APPLICATIONS
CANCELLATION OF VAT REFUND APPLICATIONS

CANCELLATION OF VAT REFUND APPLICATIONS AND CARRY-FORWARD OF VAT CREDITS

TAX DECLARATION
TAX DECLARATION

TAX DECLARATION AND DISTRIBUTION OF VAT, CIT, AND PIT IN PROVINCES

EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2025
EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2025

EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2025

PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP
PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP

PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP

TAX EXAMINATION, INSPECTION AT OFFICES OF TAXPAYERS
TAX EXAMINATION, INSPECTION AT OFFICES OF TAXPAYERS

Tax examination, inspection at offices of taxpayers

CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) RATES UNDER DECREE 320/2025/ND-CP
CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) RATES UNDER DECREE 320/2025/ND-CP

CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) RATES UNDER DECREE 320/2025/ND-CP