PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP

PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP

PROCEDURE FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP

PROCESS FOR HANDLING ERRORS INVOICES ACCORDING TO DECREE 70/2025/ND-CP

The process for handling erroneous invoices according to Decree 70/2025/ND-CP dated March 20, 2025, effective from June 1, 2025, is as follows:

1. Remove the regulation of canceling issued invoices, only adjusting and replacing issued invoices.

2. Incorrect invoice handling process.

(i) In case there is only an error in the name or address of the buyer, the seller shall notify the buyer and the tax authority of the incorrectly issued electronic invoice according to Form No. 04/SS-HDDT Appendix IA. In this case, there is no need to re-issue the invoice.

(ii) In case of errors such as: incorrect tax code; incorrect amount stated on invoice; incorrect tax rate or tax amount; or goods listed on the invoice that do not meet the require correct specifications or quality:

- For organizations/enterprises: Prepare a written agreement (paper or electronic) between the seller and the buyer, clearly stating the error (such as incorrect name, tax code, or amount) and the method of correction, then issue a replacement or adjusted invoice.

- For individuals: The Seller must report the error on the website/portal within 24 hours, and then issue an adjusted or replacement invoice.

3. Clearer regulations on the timing of invoice issuance

- The time of invoice issuance for the sale of goods (including the sale, transfer of public assets and sale of national reserve goods) is the time of transfer of ownership or right to use the goods to the buyer, regardless of whether the money has been collected or not .

- For export of goods (including export processing): the time of issuing e-commerce invoices, e-VAT invoices or e-sales invoices is determined by the seller , but no later than the next working day from the date the goods are cleared through customs according to customs regulations.

- Time of invoice issuance for service provision : Is the time of completion of service provision (including service provision for foreign organizations and individuals) regardless of whether the payment has been collected or not .

In case the service provider collects money before or during the provision of the service, the time of invoice issuance is the time of collection (excluding cases of collecting deposits or advances to ensure the performance of contracts for the provision of services: Accounting, auditing, financial and tax consulting; valuation; survey, technical design; supervision consulting; construction investment project preparation).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related news

TIME FOR ISSUING INVOICES AND DECLARING REVENUE OF EXPORT GOODS
TIME FOR ISSUING INVOICES AND DECLARING REVENUE OF EXPORT GOODS

The time of issuing e-invoices and declaring revenue of export goods according to official letter No. 4890/TCT-KK

CASES NOT REQUIRING PROMOTION NOTICE FROM 01/12/2024
CASES NOT REQUIRING PROMOTION NOTICE FROM 01/12/2024

CASES NOT REQUIRING PROMOTION NOTICE FROM 01/12/2024

THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS CONDUCTED BEFORE 1 JULY 2025
THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS CONDUCTED BEFORE 1 JULY 2025

THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS

SEARCH INVOICE DATA FROM THE GENERAL DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION
SEARCH INVOICE DATA FROM THE GENERAL DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION

Search invoice data from the General Department of Taxation

SOME NEW POINTS OF THE VAT 2024
SOME NEW POINTS OF THE VAT 2024

SOME NEW POINTS OF THE VAT 2024

CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) EXEMPTION FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES
CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) EXEMPTION FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES

CORPORATE INCOME TAX (CIT) EXEMPTION FOR SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES

BUSINESS HOUSEHOLDS TAX FROM 2026
BUSINESS HOUSEHOLDS TAX FROM 2026

BUSINESS HOUSEHOLDS TAX FROM 2026

From 01 July 2026: Increase of Statutory Base Salary to VND 2,530,000 per Month
From 01 July 2026: Increase of Statutory Base Salary to VND 2,530,000 per Month

From 01 July 2026: Increase of Statutory Base Salary to VND 2,530,000 per Month

THE EXPANSION OF THE SUBJECT TO AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT
THE EXPANSION OF THE SUBJECT TO AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT

THE EXPANSION OF THE SUBJECT TO AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT

OVERTIME WAGES EXEMPT FROM PERSONAL INCOME TAX FROM 2026
OVERTIME WAGES EXEMPT FROM PERSONAL INCOME TAX FROM 2026

OVERTIME WAGES EXEMPT FROM PERSONAL INCOME TAX FROM 2026

OFFSETTING LOSSES AND LOSS CARRYFORWARD UNDER DECREE 320/2025/ND-CP
OFFSETTING LOSSES AND LOSS CARRYFORWARD UNDER DECREE 320/2025/ND-CP

OFFSETTING LOSSES AND LOSS CARRYFORWARD UNDER DECREE 320/2025/ND-CP

FDI ENTERPRISES ENTITLED TO A 3-YEAR CORPORATE INCOME TAX EXEMPTION FROM THE DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT
FDI ENTERPRISES ENTITLED TO A 3-YEAR CORPORATE INCOME TAX EXEMPTION FROM THE DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT

FDI ENTERPRISES ENTITLED TO A 3-YEAR CORPORATE INCOME TAX EXEMPTION FROM THE DATE OF ESTABLISHMENT