DOES INTEREST FROM TERM BANK DEPOSITS REQUIRE THE ISSUANCE OF A VAT INVOICE?

DOES INTEREST FROM TERM BANK DEPOSITS REQUIRE THE ISSUANCE OF A VAT INVOICE?

DOES INTEREST FROM TERM BANK DEPOSITS REQUIRE THE ISSUANCE OF A VAT INVOICE?

DOES INTEREST FROM TERM BANK DEPOSITS REQUIRE THE ISSUANCE OF A VAT INVOICE?

On September 13, 2024, Binh Dinh Provincial Tax Department issued Official Dispatch No. 3332/CTBDI-TTHT in response to the Enterprise regarding the issuance of invoices and declaration of VAT for term bank deposits as follows:

1. Issuing a VAT invoice on term deposits

- Pursuant to Clause 1, Article 4 of Decree No. 123/2020/ND-CP dated October 19, 2020 (Decree 123) of the Government stipulating the principles for issuing, managing and using invoices and documents.

- Pursuant to Clause 2, Article 9 of Decree 123 regulating the time of invoice issuance.

- Pursuant to Point b, Clause 8, Article 4 of Circular 219/2013/TT-BTC dated December 18, 2023 (Circular 219), Objects not liable to VAT for financial and banking services.

Based on the above provisions, the Company's term deposits are considered as individual lending activities of taxpayers that are not credit institutions. Therefore, the interest on term deposits is determined as service revenue not subject to Value Added Tax.

In case the Company makes a term deposit with the bank and receives quarterly interest payments, the Company must issue an invoice to the bank for the term deposit service; the time of invoice issuance is when the bank must pay interest to the Company according to the contract.

2. Allocation of input VAT

Pursuant to Clause 2, Article 14 of Circular 219 regulating the allocation of deductible input value added tax:

In case the Company has revenue for goods or services use for the production of and trading in both goods or services liable and not liable to VAT, the Company will separately  account creditable and non-creditable VAT amounts; If it is impossible to do so, input VAT shall be credited based on the percentage (%) of VAT-liable turnover to total turnover of sold goods or services that cannot be separately accounted.

Bài viết

Bài viết

Bài viết
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related news

CÁC MẶT HÀNG CHỊU THUẾ GTGT 5%
CÁC MẶT HÀNG CHỊU THUẾ GTGT 5%

Các mặt hàng chịu thuế GTGT 5%

PRINCIPLES OF CREATION OF INVOICES AND INVOICING TIME
PRINCIPLES OF CREATION OF INVOICES AND INVOICING TIME

Principles of creation of invoices and invoicing time

Q2/2026 PIT DECLARATION
Q2/2026 PIT DECLARATION

Q2/2026 PIT DECLARATION

DECLARING INVOICE ADJUSTMENTS
DECLARING INVOICE ADJUSTMENTS

DECLARING INVOICE ADJUSTMENTS

EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2025
EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2025

EXTEND TIME LIMITS FOR PAYMENT OF TAX IN 2025

ACCOUNTING FOR MICRO ENTERPRISES
ACCOUNTING FOR MICRO ENTERPRISES

ACCOUNTING FOR MICRO ENTERPRISES

CAPITAL TRANSFER TAXATION
CAPITAL TRANSFER TAXATION

CAPITAL TRANSFER TAXATION

THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS CONDUCTED BEFORE 1 JULY 2025
THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS CONDUCTED BEFORE 1 JULY 2025

THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS

BIOMETRIC AUTHENTICATION REGULATIONS ON eTAX MOBILE
BIOMETRIC AUTHENTICATION REGULATIONS ON eTAX MOBILE

BIOMETRIC AUTHENTICATION REGULATIONS ON eTAX MOBILE

CANCELLATION OF VAT REFUND APPLICATIONS
CANCELLATION OF VAT REFUND APPLICATIONS

CANCELLATION OF VAT REFUND APPLICATIONS AND CARRY-FORWARD OF VAT CREDITS

REGIONAL MINIMUM WAGE INCREASE BY 6% FROM 01/07/2024
REGIONAL MINIMUM WAGE INCREASE BY 6% FROM 01/07/2024

REGIONAL MINIMUM WAGE INCREASE BY 6% FROM 01/07/2024

30% REDUCTION IN PIT FOR BUSINESS INDIVIDUALS AND CIT
30% REDUCTION IN PIT FOR BUSINESS INDIVIDUALS AND CIT

30% REDUCTION IN PIT FOR BUSINESS INDIVIDUALS AND CIT FOR THE 2026-2027