PENALTY AND EVIDENCING FOR USING THE ILLEGAL INVOICES OF TAX RISK ENTERPRISES

PENALTY AND EVIDENCING FOR USING THE ILLEGAL INVOICES OF TAX RISK ENTERPRISES

Penalty and evidencing for using the illegal invoices of tax risk enterprises

PENALTY AND EVIDENCING FOR USING THE ILLEGAL INVOICES OF TAX RISK ENTERPRISES

1. The acts of using illegal invoices, according to clause 1, article 4 of Decree 125/2020/ND-CP dated October 19, 2020.

" ...

- Using a goods sale or service provision invoice or document with the creating date stated on such invoice or document from the date on which the tax agency determines that the seller does not operate at the business address registered with the competent state agency;

- Using a goods sale or service provision invoice or document with the creating date stated on such invoice or document is earlier than the date of determining that the invoice- or document-creating party does not operate at the business address registered with the competent state agency, or without tax agency’s notice on the fact that the invoice- or document- creating party does not operate at the business address registered with the competent agency, but the tax agency or the police or other functional agencies have concluded that invoice or document is unlawful."

2. Penalty of the acts of using illegal invoices, according to clause 1, article 28 of Decree 125/2020/ND-CP dated October 19, 2020.

" A fine from VND 20,000,000 to VND 50,000,000 shall bb imposed for the acts of using illegal invoices"

3. Evidencing for invoice of tax risk enterprises, according to office letter No. 11764/CTDON-TTHT dated October 5, 2023 of Dong Nai tax department.

The taxpayer is allowed to declare purchase invoices, if the invoicing date before the date on which it is determined that the invoicing party is not doing business at the address registered with the tax authority. The enterprise has documents proving trading activities between the two parties (such as contract, form and place of delivery goods, means of transport, documents and form of payment ...) and have legal invoices confirmed by competent authorities. 

Related news

THE LIST OF PRIORITIZED SUPPORTING PRODUCTS DOMESTICALLY MANUFACTURED
THE LIST OF PRIORITIZED SUPPORTING PRODUCTS DOMESTICALLY MANUFACTURED

The list of prioritized supporting products manufactured

BUSINESS HOUSEHOLDS TAX FROM 2026
BUSINESS HOUSEHOLDS TAX FROM 2026

BUSINESS HOUSEHOLDS TAX FROM 2026

CAPITAL TRANSFER TAXATION
CAPITAL TRANSFER TAXATION

CAPITAL TRANSFER TAXATION

DEPENDENT REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS
DEPENDENT REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS

DEPENDENT REGISTRATION DOCUMENTS

GLOBAL MINIMUN TAX IN VIETNAM
GLOBAL MINIMUN TAX IN VIETNAM

GLOBAL MINIMUN TAX IN VIETNAM

THE EXPANSION OF THE SUBJECT TO AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT
THE EXPANSION OF THE SUBJECT TO AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT

THE EXPANSION OF THE SUBJECT TO AUDIT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT

ISSUING ELECTRONIC INVOICES FOR RETURNED GOODS
ISSUING ELECTRONIC INVOICES FOR RETURNED GOODS

Issuing electronic invoices for returned goods according to decree 123/2020/ND-CP

TIME LIMIT FOR SUPPLEMENTARY TAX DECLARATIONS: REDUCED FROM 10 YEARS TO 5 YEARS
TIME LIMIT FOR SUPPLEMENTARY TAX DECLARATIONS: REDUCED FROM 10 YEARS TO 5 YEARS

TIME LIMIT FOR SUPPLEMENTARY TAX DECLARATIONS: REDUCED FROM 10 YEARS TO 5 YEARS

THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS CONDUCTED BEFORE 1 JULY 2025
THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS CONDUCTED BEFORE 1 JULY 2025

THE SPOT IMPORT AND EXPORT GOODS

INVOICES FOR GOODS GIVEN, DONATED, PRESENTED AND PROMOTIONAL GOODS FROM JULY 1, 2026
INVOICES FOR GOODS GIVEN, DONATED, PRESENTED AND PROMOTIONAL GOODS FROM JULY 1, 2026

INVOICES FOR GOODS GIVEN, DONATED, PRESENTED AND PROMOTIONAL GOODS

SOME NEW POINTS OF THE VAT 2024
SOME NEW POINTS OF THE VAT 2024

SOME NEW POINTS OF THE VAT 2024

SUBJECTS WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR LUMP-SUM SOCIAL INSURANCE ALLOWANCE
SUBJECTS WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR LUMP-SUM SOCIAL INSURANCE ALLOWANCE

SUBJECTS WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR LUMP-SUM SOCIAL INSURANCE ALLOWANCE